Trademark Information




Change country
The trademark TIM is registered in Argentina. It's registry includes text/words and image. This trademark protects the use rights on pharmaceuticals; meats and processed foods; housewares and glass; chemicals; smokers’ articles; lubricants and fuels; metal goods; firearms; leather goods; furniture and articles not otherwise classified; jewelry; natural agricultural products; machinery; vehicles; rubber goods; wine and spirits; nonmetallic building materials; staple foods; toys and sporting goods; medical apparatus; hand tools; environmental control apparatus; musical instruments; light beverages; and electrical and scientific apparatus, plus the following services: hotels and restaurants; computer, scientific & legal; treatment of materials; transportation and storage; personal; insurance and financial; advertising and business; telecommunications; medical, beauty & agricultural; building construction and repair; and education and entertainment.
The record is owned by GALENO ARGENITNA S.A. 100 %; GALENO ARGENTINA S.A. 100 %; GALENO ARGENTINO S.A. 100 %; and TELECOM ITALIA S.P.A. 100 %.

Galeno Argentina S.a. 100 %

Class Record Type Presentation Status
2170403 Denominative 1998/08/19 Registered
2170404 Denominative 1998/08/19 Registered
2497368 Denominative 2004/02/26 Registered
2504899 Denominative 2004/03/31 Registered
2659049 Denominative 2006/03/23 Registered
2659053 Denominative 2006/03/23 Registered
2659054 Denominative 2006/03/23 Registered
2659055 Denominative 2006/03/23 Registered
2659056 Denominative 2006/03/23 Registered
2659057 Denominative 2006/03/23 Registered
2659058 Denominative 2006/03/23 Registered
2659059 Denominative 2006/03/23 Registered
2659060 Denominative 2006/03/23 Registered
2659061 Denominative 2006/03/23 Registered
2659062 Denominative 2006/03/23 Registered
2659063 Denominative 2006/03/23 Registered
2659065 Denominative 2006/03/23 Registered
2659066 Denominative 2006/03/23 Registered
2659067 Denominative 2006/03/23 Registered
2659068 Denominative 2006/03/23 Registered
2659069 Denominative 2006/03/23 Registered
2659070 Denominative 2006/03/23 Registered
2659071 Denominative 2006/03/23 Registered
2659072 Denominative 2006/03/23 Registered
2659073 Denominative 2006/03/23 Registered
2659074 Denominative 2006/03/23 Registered
2659075 Denominative 2006/03/23 Registered
2659076 Denominative 2006/03/23 Registered
2659077 Denominative 2006/03/23 Registered
2769519 Denominative 2007/08/30 Registered
2769520 Denominative 2007/08/30 Registered
2170405 Mixed 1998/08/19 Registered
2170406 Mixed 1998/08/19 Registered
2659050 Mixed 2006/03/23 Registered
2659051 Mixed 2006/03/23 Registered
2659052 Mixed 2006/03/23 Registered
2697662 Mixed 2006/08/28 Registered
2697663 Mixed 2006/08/28 Registered
2697664 Mixed 2006/08/28 Registered
2697665 Mixed 2006/08/28 Registered

Galeno Argenitna S.a. 100 %

Class Record Type Presentation Status
2497367 Mixed 2004/02/26 Registered

Telecom Italia S.p.a. 100 %

Class Record Type Presentation Status
2542269 Denominative 2004/09/17 Registered
2542270 Mixed 2004/09/17 Registered

Galeno Argentino S.a. 100 %

Class Record Type Presentation Status
2745931 Denominative 2007/05/16 Registered
Class 1:

(Chemicals) Chemicals used in industry, science and photography, as well as in agriculture, horticulture and forestry; unprocessed artificial resins, unprocessed plastics; manures; fire extinguishing compositions; tempering and soldering preparations; chemical substances for preserving foodstuffs; tanning substances; adhesives used in industry.

Class 4:

(Lubricants and fuels) Industrial oils and greases; lubricants; dust absorbing, wetting and binding compositions; fuels (including motor spirit) and illuminants; candles, wicks.

Class 5:

(Pharmaceuticals) Pharmaceutical, veterinary and sanitary preparations; dietetic substances adapted for medical use, food for babies; plasters, materials for dressings; material for stopping teeth, dental wax; disinfectants; preparations for destroying vermin; fungicides, herbicides.

Class 6:

(Metal goods) Common metals and their alloys; metal building materials; transportable buildings of metal; materials of metal for railway tracks; non-electric cables and wires of common metal; iron mongery, small items of metal hardware; pipes and tubes of metal; safes; goods of common metal not included in other classes; ores.

Class 7:

(Machinery) Machines and machine tools; motors and engines (except for land vehicles); machine coupling and transmission components (except for land vehicles); agricultural implements other than hand-operated; incubators for eggs.

Class 8:

(Hand tools) Hand tools and implements (hand operated); cutlery; side arms; razors.

Class 9:

(Electrical and scientific apparatus) Scientific, nautical, surveying, electric, photographic, cinematographic, optical, weighing, measuring, signaling, checking (supervision), lifesaving and teaching apparatus and instruments; apparatus for recording, transmission or reproduction of sound or images; magnetic data carriers, recording discs; automatic vending machines and mechanisms for coin operated apparatus; cash registers, calculating machines, data processing equipment and computers; fire-extinguishing apparatus.

Class 10:

(Medical Apparatus) Surgical, medical, dental and veterinary apparatus and instruments, artificial limbs, eyes and teeth; orthopedic articles; suture materials.

Class 11:

(Environmental control apparatus) Apparatus for lighting, heating, steam generating, cooking, refrigerating, drying, ventilating, water supply and sanitary purposes.

Class 12:

(Vehicles) Vehicles; apparatus for locomotion by land, air or water.

Class 13:

(Firearms) Firearms; ammunition and projectiles; explosives; fireworks.

Class 14:

(Jewelry) Precious metals and their alloys and goods in precious metals or coated therewith, not included in other classes; jewelry, precious stones; horological and chronometric instruments.

Class 15:

(Musical Instruments) Musical instruments.

Class 17:

(Rubber goods) Rubber, gutta-percha, gum, asbestos, mica and goods made from these materials and not included in other classes; plastics in extruded form for use in manufacture; packing, stopping and insulating materials; flexible pipes, not of metal.

Class 18:

(Leather goods) Leather and imitations of leather, and goods made of these materials and not included in other classes; animal skins, hides; trunks and traveling bags; umbrellas, parasols and walking sticks; whips, harness and saddlery.

Class 19:

(Nonmetallic building materials) Building materials (nonmetallic); nonmetallic rigid pipes for building; asphalt, pitch and bitumen; nonmetallic transportable buildings; monuments, not of metal.

Class 20:

(Furniture and articles not otherwise classified) Furniture, mirrors, picture frames; goods (not included in other classes) of wood, cork, reed, cane, wicker, horn, bone, ivory, whalebone, shell, amber, mother-of-pearl, meerschaum and substitutes for all these materials, or of plastics.

Class 21:

(Housewares and glass) Household or kitchen utensils and containers (not of precious metal or coated therewith); combs and sponges; brushes (except paint brushes); brush-making materials; articles for cleaning purposes; steel wool; un-worked or semi-worked glass (except glass used in building); glassware, porcelain and earthenware not included in other classes.

Class 28:

(Toys and sporting goods) Games and playthings; gymnastic and sporting articles not included in other classes; decorations for Christmas trees.

Class 29:

(Meats and processed foods) Meat, fish, poultry and game; meat extracts; preserved, dried and cooked fruits and vegetables; jellies, jams, fruit sauces; eggs, milk and milk products; edible oils and fats.

Class 30:

(Staple foods) Coffee, tea, cocoa, sugar, rice, tapioca, sago, artificial coffee; flour and preparations made from cereals, bread, pastry and confectionery, ices; honey, treacle; yeast, baking-powder; salt, mustard; vinegar, sauces (condiments); spices; ice.

Class 31:

(Natural agricultural products) Agricultural, horticultural and forestry products and grains not included in other classes; living animals; fresh fruits and vegetables; seeds, natural plants and flowers; foodstuffs for animals, malt.

Class 32:

(Light beverages) Beers; mineral and aerated waters and other nonalcoholic drinks; fruit drinks and fruit juices; syrups and other preparations for making beverages.

Class 33:

(Wine and spirits) Alcoholic beverages (except beers).

Class 34:

(Smokers’ articles) Tobacco; smokers’ articles; matches.

Class 35:

(Advertising and business) Advertising; business management; business administration; office functions.

Class 36:

(Insurance and financial) Insurance; financial affairs; monetary affairs; real estate affairs.

Class 37:

(Building construction and repair) Building construction; repair; installation services.

Class 38:


Class 39:

(Transportation and storage) Transport; packaging and storage of goods; travel arrangement.

Class 40:

(Treatment of materials) Treatment of materials.

Class 41:

(Education and entertainment) Education; providing of training; entertainment; sporting and cultural activities.

Class 42:

(Computer, scientific & legal) Scientific and technological services and research and design relating thereto: industrial analysis and research services; design and development of computer hardware and software; legal services.

Class 43:

(Hotels and Restaurants) Services for providing food and drink; temporary accommodations.

Class 44:

(Medical, beauty & agricultural) Medical services; veterinary services; hygienic and beauty care for human beings or animals; agriculture, horticulture and forestry services.

Class 45:

(Personal) Personal and social services rendered by others to meet the needs of individuals; security services for the protection of property and individuals.