Trademark Information

PROTEX

Country

Chile

Change country
The trademark PROTEX is registered in Chile. It's registry includes text/words and image. This trademark protects the use rights on pharmaceuticals; cosmetics and cleaning preparations; chemicals; cordage and fibers; electrical and scientific apparatus; nonmetallic building materials; machinery; vehicles; and furniture and articles not otherwise classified.
The record is owned by COLGATE - PALMOLIVE COMPANY, SOCIEDAD ORGANIZADA BAJO LAS LEYES DEL ESTADO DE DELAWARE; DANISCO US INC.; KANEKA CORPORATION; MANUFACTURA DE CALZADO MEDITERRANEO LTDA.; and VIDRIOS LIRQUEN S.A..
Protex
Holder

Protex Industries Inc., Sociedad Anonima Organizaada Bajo Las Leyes Del Estado De Colorado

Class Record Type Presentation Status
1
197738 Denominative 1992/01/17 Forsaken
Protex
Holder

Industria Azucarera Nacional S.a. Iansa

Class Record Type Presentation Status
1
286952 Denominative 1994/09/28 Application Refused
Protex
Holder

Danisco Us Inc.

Class Record Type Presentation Status
1
905266 Denominative 2010/05/13 Registered
Protex
Holder

Hruby Y Walter Ltda.

Class Record Type Presentation Status
1, 2, 3, 4,
5, 6, 7, 8,
9, 10, 11, 12,
13, 14, 15, 16,
17, 18, 19, 20,
21, 22, 23, 24,
25, 26, 27, 28,
29, 30, 31, 32,
33, 34, 35, 36,
37, 38, 39, 40,
41, 42
2041166 Denominative - Forsaken
Protex
Holder

Protex Industriales Inc.

Class Record Type Presentation Status
1
2065627 Denominative - Forsaken
Protex
Holder

Colgate-Palmolive Company, Sociedad Organizada Bajo Las Leyes Del Estado De Delaware

Class Record Type Presentation Status
3
219975 Denominative 1992/09/14 Forsaken
Protex
Holder

Colgate - Palmolive Company, Sociedad Organizada Bajo Las Leyes Del Estado De Delaware

Class Record Type Presentation Status
3
638469 Denominative 2004/02/26 Registered
5
653006 Denominative 2004/07/12 Registered
Protex
Holder

Colgate Palmoline Company, Sociedad Organizada Bajo Las Leyes Del Estado De Delaware

Class Record Type Presentation Status
5
219976 Denominative 1992/09/14 Forsaken
Protex
Holder

Muebles E Inversiones Huitzilin Chile Limitada

Class Record Type Presentation Status
6, 20
406469 Mixed 1998/02/20 Application Refused
9
406470 Mixed 1998/02/20 Application Refused
Protex
Holder

Vidrios Lirquen S.a.

Class Record Type Presentation Status
7, 9, 12
188547 Denominative 1991/09/27 Forsaken
7, 9, 12
553256 Denominative 2001/12/20 Registered
7, 9, 12
991809 Denominative 2012/01/31 Registered
20
366254 Denominative 1997/01/16 Registered
20
835873 Denominative 2008/09/03 Registered
11
387190 Denominative 1997/08/14 Application Refused
12
351087 Mixed 1996/08/01 Forsaken
12
783637 Mixed 2007/08/06 Registered
19
351088 Mixed 1996/08/01 Registered
19
870240 Mixed 2009/07/09 Registered
Protex
Holder

Laboratorios Recalcine S A

Class Record Type Presentation Status
7, 9, 12
2097027 Denominative 1965/07/12 Forsaken
Protex
Holder

Vidrios Y Aluminios Lirquen S A

Class Record Type Presentation Status
7, 9, 12
2097027 Denominative 1965/07/12 Forsaken
Protex
Holder

Manufactura De Calzado Mediterraneo Ltda.

Class Record Type Presentation Status
9
707323 Denominative 2005/10/14 Registered
Protex
Holder

Lrc North America Inc., Sociedad Anonima Organizada En Conf. A Las Leyes Del Estado De Delaware

Class Record Type Presentation Status
10
129031 Denominative 1989/04/23 Forsaken
Protex
Holder

Silva Silva Francisco Javier

Class Record Type Presentation Status
10
458719 Denominative 1999/08/20 Application Refused
Protex
Holder

Velasco Y Compañia Limitada

Class Record Type Presentation Status
10
619278 Mixed 2003/08/29 Application Refused
44
784284 Denominative 2007/08/09 Unknown
Protex
Holder

Felipe Javier Castro Niebuhr

Class Record Type Presentation Status
10
1036715 Mixed 2012/12/05 Others
10
1036756 Mixed 2012/12/05 Others
Protex
Holder

Consales Morgado Adriana

Class Record Type Presentation Status
20
407071 Denominative 1998/02/27 Application Refused
Protex
Holder

Fibrotextiles S.a.

Class Record Type Presentation Status
22, 24
208443 Mixed 1992/05/19 Application Refused
Protex
Holder

Kaneka Corporation

Class Record Type Presentation Status
22
932645 Denominative 2010/12/10 Registered
Protex
Holder

Colgate -Palmolive Company, Sociedad Organizada Bajo Las Leyes Del Estado De Delaware

Class Record Type Presentation Status
3
1107584 Denominative 2014/05/20 Application Opposed
5
1119138 Denominative 2014/08/13 Application Opposed
Class 1:

(Chemicals) Chemicals used in industry, science and photography, as well as in agriculture, horticulture and forestry; unprocessed artificial resins, unprocessed plastics; manures; fire extinguishing compositions; tempering and soldering preparations; chemical substances for preserving foodstuffs; tanning substances; adhesives used in industry.

Class 2:

(Paints) Paints, varnishes, lacquers; preservatives against rust and against deterioration of wood; colorants; mordants; raw natural resins; metals in foil and powder form for painters, decorators, printers and artists. Explanatory Note This class includes mainly paints, colorants and preparations used for the protection against corrosion. Includes, in particular: paints, varnishes and lacquers for industry, handicrafts and arts; dyestuffs for clothing; colorants for foodstuffs and beverages.

Class 3:

(Cosmetics and cleaning preparations) Bleaching preparations and other substances for laundry use; cleaning, polishing, scouring and abrasive preparations; soaps; perfumery, essential oils, cosmetics, hair lotions; dentifrices.

Class 4:

(Lubricants and fuels) Industrial oils and greases; lubricants; dust absorbing, wetting and binding compositions; fuels (including motor spirit) and illuminants; candles, wicks.

Class 5:

(Pharmaceuticals) Pharmaceutical, veterinary and sanitary preparations; dietetic substances adapted for medical use, food for babies; plasters, materials for dressings; material for stopping teeth, dental wax; disinfectants; preparations for destroying vermin; fungicides, herbicides.

Class 6:

(Metal goods) Common metals and their alloys; metal building materials; transportable buildings of metal; materials of metal for railway tracks; non-electric cables and wires of common metal; iron mongery, small items of metal hardware; pipes and tubes of metal; safes; goods of common metal not included in other classes; ores.

Class 7:

(Machinery) Machines and machine tools; motors and engines (except for land vehicles); machine coupling and transmission components (except for land vehicles); agricultural implements other than hand-operated; incubators for eggs.

Class 8:

(Hand tools) Hand tools and implements (hand operated); cutlery; side arms; razors.

Class 9:

(Electrical and scientific apparatus) Scientific, nautical, surveying, electric, photographic, cinematographic, optical, weighing, measuring, signaling, checking (supervision), lifesaving and teaching apparatus and instruments; apparatus for recording, transmission or reproduction of sound or images; magnetic data carriers, recording discs; automatic vending machines and mechanisms for coin operated apparatus; cash registers, calculating machines, data processing equipment and computers; fire-extinguishing apparatus.

Class 10:

(Medical Apparatus) Surgical, medical, dental and veterinary apparatus and instruments, artificial limbs, eyes and teeth; orthopedic articles; suture materials.

Class 11:

(Environmental control apparatus) Apparatus for lighting, heating, steam generating, cooking, refrigerating, drying, ventilating, water supply and sanitary purposes.

Class 12:

(Vehicles) Vehicles; apparatus for locomotion by land, air or water.

Class 13:

(Firearms) Firearms; ammunition and projectiles; explosives; fireworks.

Class 14:

(Jewelry) Precious metals and their alloys and goods in precious metals or coated therewith, not included in other classes; jewelry, precious stones; horological and chronometric instruments.

Class 15:

(Musical Instruments) Musical instruments.

Class 16:

(Paper goods and printed matter) Paper, cardboard and goods made from these materials, not included in other classes; printed matter; bookbinding material; photographs; stationery; adhesives for stationery or household purposes; artists" materials; paint brushes; typewriters and office requisites (except furniture); instructional and teaching material (except apparatus); plastic materials for packaging (not included in other classes); playing cards; printers" type; printing blocks.

Class 17:

(Rubber goods) Rubber, gutta-percha, gum, asbestos, mica and goods made from these materials and not included in other classes; plastics in extruded form for use in manufacture; packing, stopping and insulating materials; flexible pipes, not of metal.

Class 18:

(Leather goods) Leather and imitations of leather, and goods made of these materials and not included in other classes; animal skins, hides; trunks and traveling bags; umbrellas, parasols and walking sticks; whips, harness and saddlery.

Class 19:

(Nonmetallic building materials) Building materials (nonmetallic); nonmetallic rigid pipes for building; asphalt, pitch and bitumen; nonmetallic transportable buildings; monuments, not of metal.

Class 20:

(Furniture and articles not otherwise classified) Furniture, mirrors, picture frames; goods (not included in other classes) of wood, cork, reed, cane, wicker, horn, bone, ivory, whalebone, shell, amber, mother-of-pearl, meerschaum and substitutes for all these materials, or of plastics.

Class 21:

(Housewares and glass) Household or kitchen utensils and containers (not of precious metal or coated therewith); combs and sponges; brushes (except paint brushes); brush-making materials; articles for cleaning purposes; steel wool; un-worked or semi-worked glass (except glass used in building); glassware, porcelain and earthenware not included in other classes.

Class 22:

(Cordage and fibers) Ropes, string, nets, tents, awnings, tarpaulins, sails, sacks and bags (not included in other classes); padding and stuffing materials (except of rubber or plastics); raw fibrous textile materials.

Class 23:

(Yarns and threads) Yarns and threads, for textile use.

Class 24:

(Fabrics) Textiles and textile goods, not included in other classes; bed and table covers.

Class 25:

(Clothing) Clothing, footwear, headgear.

Class 26:

(Fancy goods) Lace and embroidery, ribbons and braid; buttons, hooks and eyes, pins and needles; artificial flowers.

Class 27:

(Floor coverings) Carpets, rugs, mats and matting, linoleum and other materials for covering existing floors; wall hangings (non-textile).

Class 28:

(Toys and sporting goods) Games and playthings; gymnastic and sporting articles not included in other classes; decorations for Christmas trees.

Class 29:

(Meats and processed foods) Meat, fish, poultry and game; meat extracts; preserved, dried and cooked fruits and vegetables; jellies, jams, fruit sauces; eggs, milk and milk products; edible oils and fats.

Class 30:

(Staple foods) Coffee, tea, cocoa, sugar, rice, tapioca, sago, artificial coffee; flour and preparations made from cereals, bread, pastry and confectionery, ices; honey, treacle; yeast, baking-powder; salt, mustard; vinegar, sauces (condiments); spices; ice.

Class 31:

(Natural agricultural products) Agricultural, horticultural and forestry products and grains not included in other classes; living animals; fresh fruits and vegetables; seeds, natural plants and flowers; foodstuffs for animals, malt.

Class 32:

(Light beverages) Beers; mineral and aerated waters and other nonalcoholic drinks; fruit drinks and fruit juices; syrups and other preparations for making beverages.

Class 33:

(Wine and spirits) Alcoholic beverages (except beers).

Class 34:

(Smokers’ articles) Tobacco; smokers’ articles; matches.

Class 35:

(Advertising and business) Advertising; business management; business administration; office functions.

Class 36:

(Insurance and financial) Insurance; financial affairs; monetary affairs; real estate affairs.

Class 37:

(Building construction and repair) Building construction; repair; installation services.

Class 38:

Telecommunications

Class 39:

(Transportation and storage) Transport; packaging and storage of goods; travel arrangement.

Class 40:

(Treatment of materials) Treatment of materials.

Class 41:

(Education and entertainment) Education; providing of training; entertainment; sporting and cultural activities.

Class 42:

(Computer, scientific & legal) Scientific and technological services and research and design relating thereto: industrial analysis and research services; design and development of computer hardware and software; legal services.

Class 44:

(Medical, beauty & agricultural) Medical services; veterinary services; hygienic and beauty care for human beings or animals; agriculture, horticulture and forestry services.