Trademark Information

MARATHON

Country

European Union

Change country
The trademark MARATHON is registered in European Union. It's registry includes text/words and image. This trademark protects the use rights on pharmaceuticals; chemicals; metal goods; electrical and scientific apparatus; machinery; floor coverings; medical apparatus; environmental control apparatus; paper goods and printed matter; housewares and glass; cosmetics and cleaning preparations; rubber goods; nonmetallic building materials; meats and processed foods; staple foods; natural agricultural products; light beverages; cordage and fibers; and vehicles, plus the following services: computer, scientific & legal; advertising and business; treatment of materials; and insurance and financial.
The record is owned by BASF SE; Böhler Schweisstechnik Deutschland GmbH; BÖWE SYSTEC GmbH; Charalampos G. Dimitracas; DePuy, Inc.; Exide Australia Pty Ltd (ACN 093 272 005); Fagerhults Belysning AB; Georgia-Pacific Consumer Products LP; Henkel AG & Co. KGaA; HighTech Design Products AG; IRWIN INDUSTRIAL TOOL COMPANY; Johnson Laminating and Coating, Inc.; Kalin Setterberg Data AB; KERABEN GRUPO, S.A.; MARATHON ASSET MANAGEMENT (SERVICES) LTD.; Marathon Equipment Company; MarathonNorco Aerospace, Inc.; Mars, Incorporated; Melspring International B.V.; Metron Technology, Inc.; RBC Manufacturing Corporation; Sommer Antriebs- und Funktechnik GmbH; Tama Plastic Industry; The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company; The Procter & Gamble Company; Walter Dreizler GmbH; WIKUS-Sägenfabrik Wilhelm H. Kullmann GmbH & Co. KG; and Wippermann jr. GmbH.
Marathon
Holder

Miele & Cie. Kg

Class Record Type Presentation Status
7, 8, 11
011422011 Denominative 2012/12/13 Application - Examination
Marathon
Holder

Henkel Ag & Co. Kgaa

Class Record Type Presentation Status
3
010214526 Denominative 2011/08/24 Registered
Marathon
Holder

Marathon Oil Company

Class Record Type Presentation Status
4, 19, 37, 39,
40, 42
009951104 Denominative 2011/05/09 Application Opposed
Marathon
Holder

Kalin Setterberg Data Ab

Class Record Type Presentation Status
9, 42
009490293 Denominative 2010/11/02 Registered
Marathon
Holder

Georgia-Pacific Consumer Products Lp

Class Record Type Presentation Status
3, 5, 11, 16,
21
009164609 Denominative 2010/06/09 Registered
16, 21
006275515 Denominative 2007/09/13 Registered
Marathon
Holder

Nikolaj Posch

Class Record Type Presentation Status
33
009067489 Denominative 2010/04/29 Application Withdrawn
Marathon
Holder

Marathon Equipment Company

Class Record Type Presentation Status
6, 7, 9
008677023 Denominative 2009/11/10 Registered
6, 7, 9
000217877 Figurative 1996/04/01 Registration Cancelled
Marathon
Holder

Rbc Manufacturing Corporation

Class Record Type Presentation Status
7
008580391 Denominative 2009/09/29 Registered
Marathon
Holder

The Moulton Bicycle Company Limited

Class Record Type Presentation Status
12, 18, 25
008260507 Denominative 2009/04/29 Application Withdrawn
Marathon
Holder

Böhler Schweisstechnik Deutschland Gmbh

Class Record Type Presentation Status
1, 6, 9
008217473 Denominative 2009/03/19 Registered
Marathon
Holder

Johnson Laminating And Coating, Inc.

Class Record Type Presentation Status
17, 40
007589286 Denominative 2009/02/09 Registered
Marathon
Holder

Wikus-Sägenfabrik Wilhelm H. Kullmann Gmbh & Co. Kg

Class Record Type Presentation Status
7
007581572 Denominative 2009/02/04 Registered
Marathon
Holder

Charalampos G. Dimitracas

Class Record Type Presentation Status
27, 35
007110521 Figurative 2008/07/30 Registered
Marathon
Holder

Mars, Incorporated

Class Record Type Presentation Status
31, 32
006904585 Denominative 2008/05/13 Registered
5, 29, 30
006866313 Denominative 2008/04/25 Registered
5, 30
003121639 Denominative 2003/04/04 Registered
Marathon
Holder

Tama Plastic Industry

Class Record Type Presentation Status
22
006026579 Denominative 2007/06/21 Registered
Marathon
Holder

Fagerhults Belysning Ab

Class Record Type Presentation Status
11
005938782 Denominative 2007/05/25 Registered
Marathon
Holder

Sommer Antriebs- Und Funktechnik Gmbh

Class Record Type Presentation Status
7, 9
005154621 Denominative 2006/06/22 Registered
Marathon
Holder

Metron Technology, Inc.

Class Record Type Presentation Status
11
004741708 Denominative 2005/11/24 Registered
Marathon
Holder

Böwe Systec Gmbh

Class Record Type Presentation Status
7, 9, 42
004605945 Denominative 2005/08/26 Registered
Marathon
Holder

Wippermann Jr. Gmbh

Class Record Type Presentation Status
12
004366662 Denominative 2005/04/08 Registered
Marathon
Holder

The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company

Class Record Type Presentation Status
12
003099017 Denominative 2003/03/17 Registered
Marathon
Holder

Melspring International B.v.

Class Record Type Presentation Status
1
002660660 Denominative 2002/04/18 Registered
Marathon
Holder

Irwin Industrial Tool Company

Class Record Type Presentation Status
7
002574580 Denominative 2002/02/12 Registered
Marathon
Holder

Crane & Co., Inc.

Class Record Type Presentation Status
16
001570423 Denominative 2000/03/22 Application Withdrawn
Marathon
Holder

Christiane Schaeffer

Class Record Type Presentation Status
10
001424977 Figurative 1999/12/15 Application Withdrawn
Marathon
Holder

Intermedics, Inc.

Class Record Type Presentation Status
10
001317429 Denominative 1999/09/21 Forsaken
Marathon
Holder

Marathonnorco Aerospace, Inc.

Class Record Type Presentation Status
9
001220789 Denominative 1999/06/25 Registered
Marathon
Holder

Depuy, Inc.

Class Record Type Presentation Status
10
001102656 Denominative 1999/03/11 Registered
Marathon
Holder

Marathon Media, Société Par Actions Simplifiée

Class Record Type Presentation Status
9, 16, 28, 35,
38, 41, 42
000833723 Denominative 1998/05/13 Forsaken
Marathon
Holder

Marathon Asset Management (Services) Ltd.

Class Record Type Presentation Status
36
000629683 Denominative 1997/09/15 Registered
Marathon
Holder

Basf Se

Class Record Type Presentation Status
5
000565028 Denominative 1997/07/09 Registered
Marathon
Holder

Exide Australia Pty Ltd (Acn 093 272 005)

Class Record Type Presentation Status
9
000512319 Denominative 1997/04/16 Registered
Marathon
Holder

Rewe-Zentral Ag

Class Record Type Presentation Status
32
000463026 Denominative 1997/02/07 Application Refused
Marathon
Holder

Walter Dreizler Gmbh

Class Record Type Presentation Status
9, 11
000279166 Denominative 1996/07/18 Registered
Marathon
Holder

The Procter & Gamble Company

Class Record Type Presentation Status
3
000256321 Denominative 1996/05/22 Registered
Marathon
Holder

Hightech Design Products Ag

Class Record Type Presentation Status
9, 11, 17, 21
000100420 Denominative 1996/04/01 Registered
Marathon
Holder

Keraben Grupo, S.a.

Class Record Type Presentation Status
19
000060558 Denominative 1996/04/01 Registered
Marathon
Holder

Prospec Limited

Class Record Type Presentation Status
6, 19, 20
011655693 Denominative 2013/03/14 Application - Examination
Marathon
Holder

Thermolon Holdings Limited

Class Record Type Presentation Status
2
011548823 Denominative 2013/02/06 Application Published
Class 1:

(Chemicals) Chemicals used in industry, science and photography, as well as in agriculture, horticulture and forestry; unprocessed artificial resins, unprocessed plastics; manures; fire extinguishing compositions; tempering and soldering preparations; chemical substances for preserving foodstuffs; tanning substances; adhesives used in industry.

Class 2:

(Paints) Paints, varnishes, lacquers; preservatives against rust and against deterioration of wood; colorants; mordants; raw natural resins; metals in foil and powder form for painters, decorators, printers and artists. Explanatory Note This class includes mainly paints, colorants and preparations used for the protection against corrosion. Includes, in particular: paints, varnishes and lacquers for industry, handicrafts and arts; dyestuffs for clothing; colorants for foodstuffs and beverages.

Class 3:

(Cosmetics and cleaning preparations) Bleaching preparations and other substances for laundry use; cleaning, polishing, scouring and abrasive preparations; soaps; perfumery, essential oils, cosmetics, hair lotions; dentifrices.

Class 4:

(Lubricants and fuels) Industrial oils and greases; lubricants; dust absorbing, wetting and binding compositions; fuels (including motor spirit) and illuminants; candles, wicks.

Class 5:

(Pharmaceuticals) Pharmaceutical, veterinary and sanitary preparations; dietetic substances adapted for medical use, food for babies; plasters, materials for dressings; material for stopping teeth, dental wax; disinfectants; preparations for destroying vermin; fungicides, herbicides.

Class 6:

(Metal goods) Common metals and their alloys; metal building materials; transportable buildings of metal; materials of metal for railway tracks; non-electric cables and wires of common metal; iron mongery, small items of metal hardware; pipes and tubes of metal; safes; goods of common metal not included in other classes; ores.

Class 7:

(Machinery) Machines and machine tools; motors and engines (except for land vehicles); machine coupling and transmission components (except for land vehicles); agricultural implements other than hand-operated; incubators for eggs.

Class 8:

(Hand tools) Hand tools and implements (hand operated); cutlery; side arms; razors.

Class 9:

(Electrical and scientific apparatus) Scientific, nautical, surveying, electric, photographic, cinematographic, optical, weighing, measuring, signaling, checking (supervision), lifesaving and teaching apparatus and instruments; apparatus for recording, transmission or reproduction of sound or images; magnetic data carriers, recording discs; automatic vending machines and mechanisms for coin operated apparatus; cash registers, calculating machines, data processing equipment and computers; fire-extinguishing apparatus.

Class 10:

(Medical Apparatus) Surgical, medical, dental and veterinary apparatus and instruments, artificial limbs, eyes and teeth; orthopedic articles; suture materials.

Class 11:

(Environmental control apparatus) Apparatus for lighting, heating, steam generating, cooking, refrigerating, drying, ventilating, water supply and sanitary purposes.

Class 12:

(Vehicles) Vehicles; apparatus for locomotion by land, air or water.

Class 16:

(Paper goods and printed matter) Paper, cardboard and goods made from these materials, not included in other classes; printed matter; bookbinding material; photographs; stationery; adhesives for stationery or household purposes; artists" materials; paint brushes; typewriters and office requisites (except furniture); instructional and teaching material (except apparatus); plastic materials for packaging (not included in other classes); playing cards; printers" type; printing blocks.

Class 17:

(Rubber goods) Rubber, gutta-percha, gum, asbestos, mica and goods made from these materials and not included in other classes; plastics in extruded form for use in manufacture; packing, stopping and insulating materials; flexible pipes, not of metal.

Class 18:

(Leather goods) Leather and imitations of leather, and goods made of these materials and not included in other classes; animal skins, hides; trunks and traveling bags; umbrellas, parasols and walking sticks; whips, harness and saddlery.

Class 19:

(Nonmetallic building materials) Building materials (nonmetallic); nonmetallic rigid pipes for building; asphalt, pitch and bitumen; nonmetallic transportable buildings; monuments, not of metal.

Class 20:

(Furniture and articles not otherwise classified) Furniture, mirrors, picture frames; goods (not included in other classes) of wood, cork, reed, cane, wicker, horn, bone, ivory, whalebone, shell, amber, mother-of-pearl, meerschaum and substitutes for all these materials, or of plastics.

Class 21:

(Housewares and glass) Household or kitchen utensils and containers (not of precious metal or coated therewith); combs and sponges; brushes (except paint brushes); brush-making materials; articles for cleaning purposes; steel wool; un-worked or semi-worked glass (except glass used in building); glassware, porcelain and earthenware not included in other classes.

Class 22:

(Cordage and fibers) Ropes, string, nets, tents, awnings, tarpaulins, sails, sacks and bags (not included in other classes); padding and stuffing materials (except of rubber or plastics); raw fibrous textile materials.

Class 25:

(Clothing) Clothing, footwear, headgear.

Class 27:

(Floor coverings) Carpets, rugs, mats and matting, linoleum and other materials for covering existing floors; wall hangings (non-textile).

Class 28:

(Toys and sporting goods) Games and playthings; gymnastic and sporting articles not included in other classes; decorations for Christmas trees.

Class 29:

(Meats and processed foods) Meat, fish, poultry and game; meat extracts; preserved, dried and cooked fruits and vegetables; jellies, jams, fruit sauces; eggs, milk and milk products; edible oils and fats.

Class 30:

(Staple foods) Coffee, tea, cocoa, sugar, rice, tapioca, sago, artificial coffee; flour and preparations made from cereals, bread, pastry and confectionery, ices; honey, treacle; yeast, baking-powder; salt, mustard; vinegar, sauces (condiments); spices; ice.

Class 31:

(Natural agricultural products) Agricultural, horticultural and forestry products and grains not included in other classes; living animals; fresh fruits and vegetables; seeds, natural plants and flowers; foodstuffs for animals, malt.

Class 32:

(Light beverages) Beers; mineral and aerated waters and other nonalcoholic drinks; fruit drinks and fruit juices; syrups and other preparations for making beverages.

Class 33:

(Wine and spirits) Alcoholic beverages (except beers).

Class 35:

(Advertising and business) Advertising; business management; business administration; office functions.

Class 36:

(Insurance and financial) Insurance; financial affairs; monetary affairs; real estate affairs.

Class 37:

(Building construction and repair) Building construction; repair; installation services.

Class 38:

Telecommunications

Class 39:

(Transportation and storage) Transport; packaging and storage of goods; travel arrangement.

Class 40:

(Treatment of materials) Treatment of materials.

Class 41:

(Education and entertainment) Education; providing of training; entertainment; sporting and cultural activities.

Class 42:

(Computer, scientific & legal) Scientific and technological services and research and design relating thereto: industrial analysis and research services; design and development of computer hardware and software; legal services.