Trademark Information

FESTIVAL

Country

Uruguay

Change country
The trademark FESTIVAL is registered in Uruguay. It's registry includes text/words. This trademark protects the use rights on toys and sporting goods; cosmetics and cleaning preparations; pharmaceuticals; medical apparatus; and paper goods and printed matter.
The record is owned by ARMANDO GOLDIN; COLGATE-PALMOLIVE ARGENTINA S.A.; and INDUSTRIA PAPELERA URUGUAYA S.A. (IPUSA).
Festival
Holder

Idala S.a.

Class Record Type Presentation Status
30 MA/M/0001/00205401 Denominative 1985/04/30 Others
Festival
Holder

Reta Hnos. S.a.

Class Record Type Presentation Status
32, 33 MA/M/0001/00209960 Denominative 1986/01/10 Others
Festival
Holder

Odol S.a.i.c.

Class Record Type Presentation Status
1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 8, 9, 10, 16, 17, 19, 22, 26, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33 MA/M/0001/00212216 Denominative 1986/06/11 Others
Festival
Holder

Philip Morris Products S.a.

Class Record Type Presentation Status
34 MA/M/0001/00243747 Denominative 1991/05/07 Others
Festival
Holder

Colgate-Palmolive Argentina S.a.

Class Record Type Presentation Status
3, 5 MA/M/0001/00248049 Denominative 1991/10/04 Others
3, 5, 10 MA/M/0001/00311352 Denominative 1999/03/15 Registered
Festival
Holder

Industria Papelera Uruguaya S.a.

Class Record Type Presentation Status
16 MA/M/0001/00265739 Denominative 1993/10/05 Others
Festival
Holder

Industrias Alen S.a. De C.v.

Class Record Type Presentation Status
3 MA/M/0001/00281802 Mixed 1995/10/05 Others
Festival
Holder

Industrias Alimenticias Noel S.a.

Class Record Type Presentation Status
30 MA/M/0001/00301716 Denominative 1998/02/27 Desisted
Festival
Holder

Goldin, Armando

Class Record Type Presentation Status
28 MA/M/0001/00303135 Denominative 1998/04/23 Others
Festival
Holder

Industria Papelera Uruguaya S.a. (Ipusa)

Class Record Type Presentation Status
16 MA/M/0001/00363122 Denominative 2005/06/13 Registered
Festival
Holder

Armando Goldin

Class Record Type Presentation Status
28 MA/M/0001/00400599 Denominative 2009/03/24 Registered
Class 1:

(Chemicals) Chemicals used in industry, science and photography, as well as in agriculture, horticulture and forestry; unprocessed artificial resins, unprocessed plastics; manures; fire extinguishing compositions; tempering and soldering preparations; chemical substances for preserving foodstuffs; tanning substances; adhesives used in industry.

Class 2:

(Paints) Paints, varnishes, lacquers; preservatives against rust and against deterioration of wood; colorants; mordants; raw natural resins; metals in foil and powder form for painters, decorators, printers and artists. Explanatory Note This class includes mainly paints, colorants and preparations used for the protection against corrosion. Includes, in particular: paints, varnishes and lacquers for industry, handicrafts and arts; dyestuffs for clothing; colorants for foodstuffs and beverages.

Class 3:

(Cosmetics and cleaning preparations) Bleaching preparations and other substances for laundry use; cleaning, polishing, scouring and abrasive preparations; soaps; perfumery, essential oils, cosmetics, hair lotions; dentifrices.

Class 4:

(Lubricants and fuels) Industrial oils and greases; lubricants; dust absorbing, wetting and binding compositions; fuels (including motor spirit) and illuminants; candles, wicks.

Class 5:

(Pharmaceuticals) Pharmaceutical, veterinary and sanitary preparations; dietetic substances adapted for medical use, food for babies; plasters, materials for dressings; material for stopping teeth, dental wax; disinfectants; preparations for destroying vermin; fungicides, herbicides.

Class 6:

(Metal goods) Common metals and their alloys; metal building materials; transportable buildings of metal; materials of metal for railway tracks; non-electric cables and wires of common metal; iron mongery, small items of metal hardware; pipes and tubes of metal; safes; goods of common metal not included in other classes; ores.

Class 8:

(Hand tools) Hand tools and implements (hand operated); cutlery; side arms; razors.

Class 9:

(Electrical and scientific apparatus) Scientific, nautical, surveying, electric, photographic, cinematographic, optical, weighing, measuring, signaling, checking (supervision), lifesaving and teaching apparatus and instruments; apparatus for recording, transmission or reproduction of sound or images; magnetic data carriers, recording discs; automatic vending machines and mechanisms for coin operated apparatus; cash registers, calculating machines, data processing equipment and computers; fire-extinguishing apparatus.

Class 10:

(Medical Apparatus) Surgical, medical, dental and veterinary apparatus and instruments, artificial limbs, eyes and teeth; orthopedic articles; suture materials.

Class 16:

(Paper goods and printed matter) Paper, cardboard and goods made from these materials, not included in other classes; printed matter; bookbinding material; photographs; stationery; adhesives for stationery or household purposes; artists" materials; paint brushes; typewriters and office requisites (except furniture); instructional and teaching material (except apparatus); plastic materials for packaging (not included in other classes); playing cards; printers" type; printing blocks.

Class 17:

(Rubber goods) Rubber, gutta-percha, gum, asbestos, mica and goods made from these materials and not included in other classes; plastics in extruded form for use in manufacture; packing, stopping and insulating materials; flexible pipes, not of metal.

Class 19:

(Nonmetallic building materials) Building materials (nonmetallic); nonmetallic rigid pipes for building; asphalt, pitch and bitumen; nonmetallic transportable buildings; monuments, not of metal.

Class 22:

(Cordage and fibers) Ropes, string, nets, tents, awnings, tarpaulins, sails, sacks and bags (not included in other classes); padding and stuffing materials (except of rubber or plastics); raw fibrous textile materials.

Class 26:

(Fancy goods) Lace and embroidery, ribbons and braid; buttons, hooks and eyes, pins and needles; artificial flowers.

Class 28:

(Toys and sporting goods) Games and playthings; gymnastic and sporting articles not included in other classes; decorations for Christmas trees.

Class 29:

(Meats and processed foods) Meat, fish, poultry and game; meat extracts; preserved, dried and cooked fruits and vegetables; jellies, jams, fruit sauces; eggs, milk and milk products; edible oils and fats.

Class 30:

(Staple foods) Coffee, tea, cocoa, sugar, rice, tapioca, sago, artificial coffee; flour and preparations made from cereals, bread, pastry and confectionery, ices; honey, treacle; yeast, baking-powder; salt, mustard; vinegar, sauces (condiments); spices; ice.

Class 31:

(Natural agricultural products) Agricultural, horticultural and forestry products and grains not included in other classes; living animals; fresh fruits and vegetables; seeds, natural plants and flowers; foodstuffs for animals, malt.

Class 32:

(Light beverages) Beers; mineral and aerated waters and other nonalcoholic drinks; fruit drinks and fruit juices; syrups and other preparations for making beverages.

Class 33:

(Wine and spirits) Alcoholic beverages (except beers).

Class 34:

(Smokers’ articles) Tobacco; smokers’ articles; matches.