Trademark Information

CALYPSO

Country

Uruguay

Change country
The trademark CALYPSO is registered in Uruguay. It's registry includes text/words and image. This trademark protects the use rights on cosmetics and cleaning preparations; pharmaceuticals; natural agricultural products; jewelry; medical apparatus; housewares and glass; fabrics; and electrical and scientific apparatus, plus the following services: advertising and business; education and entertainment; and hotels and restaurants.
The record is owned by ARTOBE S.A.; CALYPSO S.R.L.; FESTINA LOTUS, S.A.; FINANCIERE ELYSEES BALZAC; JACQUES PAULLIER; and WINCOR NIXDORF INTERNATIONAL GMBH.
Calypso
Holder

Artobe S.a.

Class Record Type Presentation Status
1, 3, 5, 8, 9, 10, 17, 29, 30, 32, 33 MA/M/0001/00207219 Denominative 1985/08/15 Others
1, 3, 5, 30 MA/M/0001/00285580 Denominative 1996/03/19 Others
3 MA/M/0001/00314089 Denominative 1999/06/29 Registered
5 MA/M/0001/00369934 Denominative 2006/03/31 Registered
Calypso
Holder

Artobe Ltda.

Class Record Type Presentation Status
3, 8, 22, 26 MA/M/0001/00225711 Denominative 1988/09/21 Others
Calypso
Holder

Jacques Paullier

Class Record Type Presentation Status
41, 42 MA/M/0001/00265641 Denominative 1993/09/30 Others
41, 43 MA/M/0001/00358920 Denominative 2004/12/09 Registered
Calypso
Holder

Montevideo Color S.a.

Class Record Type Presentation Status
40 MA/M/0001/00266599 Denominative 1993/11/17 Others
Calypso
Holder

Wincor Nixdorf International Gmbh

Class Record Type Presentation Status
9 MA/M/0001/00269623 Denominative 1994/04/21 Others
9 MA/M/0001/00374876 Denominative 2006/10/12 Registered
Calypso
Holder

Aluminium Pechiney S.a.

Class Record Type Presentation Status
6 MA/M/0001/00274691 Denominative 1994/12/20 Others
Calypso
Holder

Peã‘Aflor S.a.

Class Record Type Presentation Status
32 MA/M/0001/00285636 Denominative 1996/03/20 Others
Calypso
Holder

Festina Lotus S.a.

Class Record Type Presentation Status
14 MA/M/0001/00286206 Mixed 1996/04/16 Others
Calypso
Holder

Calypso S.r.l.

Class Record Type Presentation Status
31, 35 MA/M/0001/00296278 Denominative 1997/06/19 Others
31, 35 MA/M/0001/00388368 Denominative 2008/02/01 Registered
Calypso
Holder

Financiere Elysees Balzac

Class Record Type Presentation Status
21 MA/M/0001/00309946 Denominative 1999/01/21 Others
21 MA/M/0001/00406681 Denominative 2009/10/19 Registered
3, 10, 21, 24 MA/M/0001/00322559 Mixed 2000/05/09 Registered
3, 10, 21 MA/M/0001/00377452 Mixed 2007/01/22 Registered
Calypso
Holder

Juan Jose Schinca

Class Record Type Presentation Status
32 MA/M/0001/00345852 Denominative 2003/02/24 Others
Calypso
Holder

Festina Lotus, S.a.

Class Record Type Presentation Status
14 MA/M/0001/00382793 Mixed 2007/07/06 Registered
Class 1:

(Chemicals) Chemicals used in industry, science and photography, as well as in agriculture, horticulture and forestry; unprocessed artificial resins, unprocessed plastics; manures; fire extinguishing compositions; tempering and soldering preparations; chemical substances for preserving foodstuffs; tanning substances; adhesives used in industry.

Class 3:

(Cosmetics and cleaning preparations) Bleaching preparations and other substances for laundry use; cleaning, polishing, scouring and abrasive preparations; soaps; perfumery, essential oils, cosmetics, hair lotions; dentifrices.

Class 5:

(Pharmaceuticals) Pharmaceutical, veterinary and sanitary preparations; dietetic substances adapted for medical use, food for babies; plasters, materials for dressings; material for stopping teeth, dental wax; disinfectants; preparations for destroying vermin; fungicides, herbicides.

Class 6:

(Metal goods) Common metals and their alloys; metal building materials; transportable buildings of metal; materials of metal for railway tracks; non-electric cables and wires of common metal; iron mongery, small items of metal hardware; pipes and tubes of metal; safes; goods of common metal not included in other classes; ores.

Class 8:

(Hand tools) Hand tools and implements (hand operated); cutlery; side arms; razors.

Class 9:

(Electrical and scientific apparatus) Scientific, nautical, surveying, electric, photographic, cinematographic, optical, weighing, measuring, signaling, checking (supervision), lifesaving and teaching apparatus and instruments; apparatus for recording, transmission or reproduction of sound or images; magnetic data carriers, recording discs; automatic vending machines and mechanisms for coin operated apparatus; cash registers, calculating machines, data processing equipment and computers; fire-extinguishing apparatus.

Class 10:

(Medical Apparatus) Surgical, medical, dental and veterinary apparatus and instruments, artificial limbs, eyes and teeth; orthopedic articles; suture materials.

Class 14:

(Jewelry) Precious metals and their alloys and goods in precious metals or coated therewith, not included in other classes; jewelry, precious stones; horological and chronometric instruments.

Class 17:

(Rubber goods) Rubber, gutta-percha, gum, asbestos, mica and goods made from these materials and not included in other classes; plastics in extruded form for use in manufacture; packing, stopping and insulating materials; flexible pipes, not of metal.

Class 21:

(Housewares and glass) Household or kitchen utensils and containers (not of precious metal or coated therewith); combs and sponges; brushes (except paint brushes); brush-making materials; articles for cleaning purposes; steel wool; un-worked or semi-worked glass (except glass used in building); glassware, porcelain and earthenware not included in other classes.

Class 22:

(Cordage and fibers) Ropes, string, nets, tents, awnings, tarpaulins, sails, sacks and bags (not included in other classes); padding and stuffing materials (except of rubber or plastics); raw fibrous textile materials.

Class 24:

(Fabrics) Textiles and textile goods, not included in other classes; bed and table covers.

Class 26:

(Fancy goods) Lace and embroidery, ribbons and braid; buttons, hooks and eyes, pins and needles; artificial flowers.

Class 29:

(Meats and processed foods) Meat, fish, poultry and game; meat extracts; preserved, dried and cooked fruits and vegetables; jellies, jams, fruit sauces; eggs, milk and milk products; edible oils and fats.

Class 30:

(Staple foods) Coffee, tea, cocoa, sugar, rice, tapioca, sago, artificial coffee; flour and preparations made from cereals, bread, pastry and confectionery, ices; honey, treacle; yeast, baking-powder; salt, mustard; vinegar, sauces (condiments); spices; ice.

Class 31:

(Natural agricultural products) Agricultural, horticultural and forestry products and grains not included in other classes; living animals; fresh fruits and vegetables; seeds, natural plants and flowers; foodstuffs for animals, malt.

Class 32:

(Light beverages) Beers; mineral and aerated waters and other nonalcoholic drinks; fruit drinks and fruit juices; syrups and other preparations for making beverages.

Class 33:

(Wine and spirits) Alcoholic beverages (except beers).

Class 35:

(Advertising and business) Advertising; business management; business administration; office functions.

Class 40:

(Treatment of materials) Treatment of materials.

Class 41:

(Education and entertainment) Education; providing of training; entertainment; sporting and cultural activities.

Class 42:

(Computer, scientific & legal) Scientific and technological services and research and design relating thereto: industrial analysis and research services; design and development of computer hardware and software; legal services.

Class 43:

(Hotels and Restaurants) Services for providing food and drink; temporary accommodations.