Trademark Information

GALA

Country

Uruguay

Change country
The trademark GALA is registered in Uruguay. It's registry includes text/words and image. This trademark protects the use rights on metal goods; nonmetallic building materials; electrical and scientific apparatus; environmental control apparatus; staple foods; paper goods and printed matter; fabrics; cordage and fibers; and clothing, plus the following services: building construction and repair; and insurance and financial.
The record is owned by ALUMINIOS DEL URUGUAY S.A.; INTERDAS S.P.A.; JORGE EDUARDO CARPMAN; PRODUCTOS RAMO S.A.; and RIBEPLAST S.C..
Gala
Holder

Tecnomadera Ltda.

Class Record Type Presentation Status
20 MA/M/0001/00228399 Denominative 1989/02/16 Others
Gala
Holder

Ribeplast S.c.

Class Record Type Presentation Status
16, 18, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26 MA/M/0001/00239071 Denominative 1990/08/09 Others
16, 22, 24, 25 MA/M/0001/00335671 Denominative 2001/11/29 Registered
16, 24 MA/M/0001/00431930 Denominative 2012/02/02 Registered
Gala
Holder

Sancor Cooperativas Unidas Ltda.

Class Record Type Presentation Status
29, 30 MA/M/0001/00247552 Denominative 1991/09/13 Others
Gala
Holder

Otero Sala, Beatriz Alba

Class Record Type Presentation Status
3 MA/M/0001/00255771 Denominative 1992/08/05 Desisted
Gala
Holder

Interdas S.p.a.

Class Record Type Presentation Status
9, 11 MA/M/0001/00265116 Denominative 1993/09/08 Others
7 MA/M/0001/00302194 Denominative 1998/03/18 Others
9, 11 MA/M/0001/00374182 Denominative 2006/09/14 Registered
Gala
Holder

Normisur S.a.

Class Record Type Presentation Status
12, 35 MA/M/0001/00265117 Denominative 1993/09/08 Others
Gala
Holder

Industria Papelera Uruguaya S.a. (Ipusa)

Class Record Type Presentation Status
16 MA/M/0001/00265738 Denominative 1993/10/05 Others
Gala
Holder

Tristar Corporation

Class Record Type Presentation Status
3 MA/M/0001/00295509 Denominative 1997/05/20 Others
Gala
Holder

Aluminios Del Uruguay S.a.

Class Record Type Presentation Status
6, 19 MA/M/0001/00333067 Denominative 2001/08/02 Registered
6, 19 MA/M/0001/00424835 Denominative 2011/06/28 Registered
Gala
Holder

Jorge Eduardo Carpman

Class Record Type Presentation Status
37 MA/M/0001/00419453 Mixed 2011/01/11 Registered
36 MA/M/0001/00419454 Mixed 2011/01/11 Registered
Gala
Holder

Productos Ramo S.a.

Class Record Type Presentation Status
30 MA/M/0001/00436241 Mixed 2012/05/18 Registered
Gala
Holder

Eduardo Gregorio Laens

Class Record Type Presentation Status
16 MA/M/0001/00440804 Denominative 2012/11/07 Others
Class 3:

(Cosmetics and cleaning preparations) Bleaching preparations and other substances for laundry use; cleaning, polishing, scouring and abrasive preparations; soaps; perfumery, essential oils, cosmetics, hair lotions; dentifrices.

Class 6:

(Metal goods) Common metals and their alloys; metal building materials; transportable buildings of metal; materials of metal for railway tracks; non-electric cables and wires of common metal; iron mongery, small items of metal hardware; pipes and tubes of metal; safes; goods of common metal not included in other classes; ores.

Class 7:

(Machinery) Machines and machine tools; motors and engines (except for land vehicles); machine coupling and transmission components (except for land vehicles); agricultural implements other than hand-operated; incubators for eggs.

Class 9:

(Electrical and scientific apparatus) Scientific, nautical, surveying, electric, photographic, cinematographic, optical, weighing, measuring, signaling, checking (supervision), lifesaving and teaching apparatus and instruments; apparatus for recording, transmission or reproduction of sound or images; magnetic data carriers, recording discs; automatic vending machines and mechanisms for coin operated apparatus; cash registers, calculating machines, data processing equipment and computers; fire-extinguishing apparatus.

Class 11:

(Environmental control apparatus) Apparatus for lighting, heating, steam generating, cooking, refrigerating, drying, ventilating, water supply and sanitary purposes.

Class 12:

(Vehicles) Vehicles; apparatus for locomotion by land, air or water.

Class 16:

(Paper goods and printed matter) Paper, cardboard and goods made from these materials, not included in other classes; printed matter; bookbinding material; photographs; stationery; adhesives for stationery or household purposes; artists" materials; paint brushes; typewriters and office requisites (except furniture); instructional and teaching material (except apparatus); plastic materials for packaging (not included in other classes); playing cards; printers" type; printing blocks.

Class 18:

(Leather goods) Leather and imitations of leather, and goods made of these materials and not included in other classes; animal skins, hides; trunks and traveling bags; umbrellas, parasols and walking sticks; whips, harness and saddlery.

Class 19:

(Nonmetallic building materials) Building materials (nonmetallic); nonmetallic rigid pipes for building; asphalt, pitch and bitumen; nonmetallic transportable buildings; monuments, not of metal.

Class 20:

(Furniture and articles not otherwise classified) Furniture, mirrors, picture frames; goods (not included in other classes) of wood, cork, reed, cane, wicker, horn, bone, ivory, whalebone, shell, amber, mother-of-pearl, meerschaum and substitutes for all these materials, or of plastics.

Class 21:

(Housewares and glass) Household or kitchen utensils and containers (not of precious metal or coated therewith); combs and sponges; brushes (except paint brushes); brush-making materials; articles for cleaning purposes; steel wool; un-worked or semi-worked glass (except glass used in building); glassware, porcelain and earthenware not included in other classes.

Class 22:

(Cordage and fibers) Ropes, string, nets, tents, awnings, tarpaulins, sails, sacks and bags (not included in other classes); padding and stuffing materials (except of rubber or plastics); raw fibrous textile materials.

Class 23:

(Yarns and threads) Yarns and threads, for textile use.

Class 24:

(Fabrics) Textiles and textile goods, not included in other classes; bed and table covers.

Class 25:

(Clothing) Clothing, footwear, headgear.

Class 26:

(Fancy goods) Lace and embroidery, ribbons and braid; buttons, hooks and eyes, pins and needles; artificial flowers.

Class 29:

(Meats and processed foods) Meat, fish, poultry and game; meat extracts; preserved, dried and cooked fruits and vegetables; jellies, jams, fruit sauces; eggs, milk and milk products; edible oils and fats.

Class 30:

(Staple foods) Coffee, tea, cocoa, sugar, rice, tapioca, sago, artificial coffee; flour and preparations made from cereals, bread, pastry and confectionery, ices; honey, treacle; yeast, baking-powder; salt, mustard; vinegar, sauces (condiments); spices; ice.

Class 35:

(Advertising and business) Advertising; business management; business administration; office functions.

Class 36:

(Insurance and financial) Insurance; financial affairs; monetary affairs; real estate affairs.

Class 37:

(Building construction and repair) Building construction; repair; installation services.